Difference between revisions of "Weapons"
From The World of Dreams Manual
(→Ranged) |
|||
| Line 171: | Line 171: | ||
|Weapon ||Speed ||Damage ||Ammunition ||Skill Used || Hands Required | |Weapon ||Speed ||Damage ||Ammunition ||Skill Used || Hands Required | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Repeating Crossbow ||50 || | + | |Repeating Crossbow ||50 ||3d6+18 ||Bolts ||Archery ||2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Elven Shortbow ||50 || | + | |Elven Shortbow ||50 ||3d6+18 ||Arrows ||Archery ||2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Dart Thrower ||50 || | + | |Dart Thrower ||50 ||5d6 ||Darts ||Throwing ||1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Boomerang ||50 ||5d6 ||None ||Throwing ||1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Composite | + | |Elven Composite Longbow ||40 ||3d6+24 ||Arrows ||Archery ||2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Composite Bow ||40 ||3d6+24 ||Arrows ||Archery ||2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Shuriken Thrower ||40 ||6d6 ||Shurikens ||Throwing ||1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Cyclone ||40 ||6d6 ||None ||Throwing ||1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Bow ||30 ||4d6+24 ||Arrows ||Archery ||2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Axe Thrower ||30 ||7d6 ||Throwing Axes ||Throwing ||1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Soul Glaive ||30 ||7d6 ||None ||Throwing ||1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Firebow ||20 || | + | |Crossbow ||25 ||4d6+30 ||Bolts ||Archery ||2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |Yumi ||25 ||4d6+30 ||Arrows ||Archery ||2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |Heavy Crossbow ||20 ||5d6+36 ||Bolts ||Archery ||2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |Firebow ||20 ||5d6+36 ||Fire Arrows ||Archery ||2 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:04, 26 January 2013
Weapons
Unless a weapon is under the section "Mage Weapons" you cannot cast with it equipped.
Mage Weapons
| Weapon | Speed | Damage | Skill Used | Hands Required |
| Dagger | 50 | 3d6 | Fencing | 1 |
| Wands | 30 | 3d6 | Mace | 1 |
| Smithy Hammer | 50 | 3d6 | Mace | 1 |
| Butcher Knife | 50 | 3d6 | Swords | 1 |
| Cleaver | 50 | 3d6 | Swords | 1 |
| Hatchet | 50 | 3d6 | Swords | 1 |
| Skinning Knife | 50 | 3d6 | Fencing | 1 |
| Assassin Spike | 50 | 3d6 | Fencing | 1 |
| Shepherd's Crook | 30 | 3d6+3 | Mace | 2 |
| Black Staff | 30 | 3d6+3 | Mace | 2 |
| Gnarled Staff | 30 | 3d6+3 | Mace | 2 |
| Mage staff | 30 | 3d6+3 | Mace | 2 |
| Druid staff | 30 | 3d6+3 | Mace | 2 |
| Lich staff | 30 | 3d6+3 | Mace | 2 |
| Wild staff | 30 | 3d6+3 | Mace | 2 |
One Handers
| Weapon | Speed | Damage | Skill Used |
| Longsword | 35 | 4d6+3 | Swords |
| Scimitar | 35 | 4d6+3 | Swords |
| Katana | 35 | 4d6+3 | Swords |
| Broad Sword | 35 | 4d6+3 | Swords |
| Cutlass | 35 | 4d6+3 | Swords |
| Battle Axe | 35 | 4d6+3 | Swords |
| Bone Harvester | 35 | 4d6+3 | Swords |
| Wakizashi | 35 | 4d6+3 | Swords |
| Bokuto | 35 | 4d6+3 | Swords |
| Radiant Scimitar | 35 | 4d6+3 | Swords |
| Elven Machete | 35 | 4d6+3 | Swords |
| Kryss | 35 | 4d6+3 | Fencing |
| Rapier | 35 | 4d6+3 | Fencing |
| War Fork | 35 | 4d6+3 | Fencing |
| Lance | 35 | 4d6+3 | Fencing |
| Leafblade | 35 | 4d6+3 | Fencing |
| War Cleaver | 35 | 4d6+3 | Fencing |
| Club | 35 | 4d6+3 | Mace |
| War Axe | 35 | 4d6+3 | Mace |
| Mace | 35 | 4d6+3 | Mace |
| Maul | 35 | 4d6+3 | Mace |
| sledgehammer | 35 | 4d6+3 | Mace |
| Hammerpick | 35 | 4d6+3 | Mace |
| Scepter | 35 | 4d6+3 | Mace |
| Diamond Mace | 35 | 4d6+3 | Mace |
Light Two Handers
| Weapon | Speed | Damage | Skill Used |
| Halberd | 50 | 4d6+3 | Swords |
| Bladed Staff | 50 | 4d6+3 | Swords |
| Crescent Blade | 50 | 4d6+3 | Swords |
| Daisho | 50 | 4d6+3 | Swords |
| Rune Blades | 50 | 4d6+3 | Swords |
| Short Spear | 50 | 4d6+3 | Fencing |
| Spear | 50 | 4d6+3 | Fencing |
| Pitchfork | 50 | 4d6+3 | Fencing |
| Pike | 50 | 4d6+3 | Fencing |
| Double Bladed Staff | 50 | 4d6+3 | Fencing |
| Lajatang | 50 | 4d6+3 | Fencing |
| Tekagi | 50 | 4d6+3 | Fencing |
| Kama | 50 | 4d6+3 | Fencing |
| Sai | 50 | 4d6+3 | Fencing |
| Elven Spellblade | 50 | 4d6+3 | Fencing |
| Quarterstaff | 50 | 4d6+3 | Mace |
| Tessen | 50 | 4d6+3 | Mace |
| Nunchaku | 50 | 4d6+3 | Mace |
Heavy Two Handers
| Weapon | Speed | Damage | Skill Used |
| Viking Sword | 23 | 6d6+3 | Swords |
| Axe | 23 | 6d6+3 | Swords |
| Double Axe | 23 | 6d6+3 | Swords |
| Executioner's Axe | 23 | 6d6+3 | Swords |
| Large Battle Axe | 23 | 6d6+3 | Swords |
| Two Handed Axe | 23 | 6d6+3 | Swords |
| Bardiche | 23 | 6d6+3 | Swords |
| Scythe | 23 | 6d6+3 | Swords |
| Nodachi | 23 | 6d6+3 | Swords |
| Ornate Axe | 23 | 6d6+3 | Swords |
| War Hammer | 23 | 6d6+3 | Mace |
| War Mace | 23 | 6d6+3 | Mace |
| Pickaxe | 23 | 6d6+3 | Mace |
| Tetsubo | 23 | 6d6+3 | Mace |
Ranged
| Weapon | Speed | Damage | Ammunition | Skill Used | Hands Required |
| Repeating Crossbow | 50 | 3d6+18 | Bolts | Archery | 2 |
| Elven Shortbow | 50 | 3d6+18 | Arrows | Archery | 2 |
| Dart Thrower | 50 | 5d6 | Darts | Throwing | 1 |
| Boomerang | 50 | 5d6 | None | Throwing | 1 |
| Elven Composite Longbow | 40 | 3d6+24 | Arrows | Archery | 2 |
| Composite Bow | 40 | 3d6+24 | Arrows | Archery | 2 |
| Shuriken Thrower | 40 | 6d6 | Shurikens | Throwing | 1 |
| Cyclone | 40 | 6d6 | None | Throwing | 1 |
| Bow | 30 | 4d6+24 | Arrows | Archery | 2 |
| Axe Thrower | 30 | 7d6 | Throwing Axes | Throwing | 1 |
| Soul Glaive | 30 | 7d6 | None | Throwing | 1 |
| Crossbow | 25 | 4d6+30 | Bolts | Archery | 2 |
| Yumi | 25 | 4d6+30 | Arrows | Archery | 2 |
| Heavy Crossbow | 20 | 5d6+36 | Bolts | Archery | 2 |
| Firebow | 20 | 5d6+36 | Fire Arrows | Archery | 2 |
Stat Effects
Dexterity has an effect on how fast you hit. The time between swings = 15000 / ( (dex + 100)*weaponspeed) (In seconds). One handed weapons have a weapon speed of 35, one handed mage weapons and light two handed weapons have a weaponspeed of 50, mage staves have a weaponspeed of 30 and two handed warrior weapons have a weapon speed of 23.
Strength adds 1 point of damage for every 20 points of strength.